Updated 28th July.

If you are unable to login, you probably need to read this change to your username & profile.

 

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 17 Jul 2021 11:08 #223566

  • teggun
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Thank you received: 2
Hi,

Does anyone know anyone who does 3 1/2 diameter pipe mandrel bends, the radius of the bend is about 9 inches? It's for a 630 Diamond T exhaust pipe.

Cheers

Graeme
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: PaulFH

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 17 Jul 2021 12:11 #223567

  • Swishy
  • Swishy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • If U don't like my Driving .... well then get off the footpath ...... LOL
  • Posts: 15428
  • Thank you received: 2608
All your problems may disappear with stainless


Clikity ..........................ClikClikClik


cya
OF ALL THE THINGS EYE MISS ................. EYE MISS MY MIND THE MOST

There's more WORTH in KENWORTH
The following user(s) said Thank You: PaulFH

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 17 Jul 2021 16:22 #223576

  • cobbadog
  • Offline
  • Posts: 3091
  • Thank you received: 1619
Your local exhaust shop should be able to help you out while you wait. I have had a few different pipes bent to shape simply by doing exactly what you have, made a template to go by. Cost was very cheap too as they charge by the length of pipe at our shop and time wise was very quick.
Cheers Cobba & Cobbarette
Coopernook, The Centre of our Universe
Working on more play time.
The following user(s) said Thank You: PaulFH

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 17 Jul 2021 18:00 #223577

  • 180wannabe
  • Away
  • Posts: 573
  • Thank you received: 292
Diesel Exhaust Systems in Adelaide are brilliant.

They have a detailed website that might be worth a look.
The following user(s) said Thank You: PaulFH, PDU

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 17 Jul 2021 18:37 #223578

  • projectinter
  • Offline
  • Posts: 97
  • Thank you received: 19
Harrower Tube Bending in Bendigo have a CNC mandrel bending machine.
They make all sorts of exhaust pipes and they were also making factory bull bars for Iveco.
The following user(s) said Thank You: PaulFH

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 18 Jul 2021 21:19 #223601

  • Dave_64
  • Dave_64's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Posts: 3072
  • Thank you received: 747
I've had good success buying bright steel pre-formed bends, (most decent exhaust shops carry them), in THREE inch, buy them in just about any configuration, any angle. I butt weld them with the mig, only thing is you have to clean all the zinc coating off first. I use either a linishing flap or a light grinding wheel on the 5 inch angle grinder.
Made up some unusual designs for my own application, using heavy walled exhaust pipe for the air inlet!
I've even salvaged original exhaust flanges grinding them clean and removed the original 2 & 1/4 inch pipe replacing it with three inch at the turbo outlet.
Best of luck, Dave_64

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Dave_64.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 18 Jul 2021 21:34 #223602

  • jon_d
  • Offline
  • Posts: 531
  • Thank you received: 213
me too Dave. Although I have them flared. Can't butt weld.

Graeme, have you considered 2 x 45*, with a section in between? That's how I did mine in the bus.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dave_64

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 18 Jul 2021 22:28 #223606

  • 180wannabe
  • Away
  • Posts: 573
  • Thank you received: 292
I reckon the original looks as if it also kicks toward the chassis slightly just below the flange, to give more clearance from the motor.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Exhaust pipes - Mandrel bends 19 Jul 2021 20:36 #223629

  • teggun
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Thank you received: 2
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for the input, yeah it does kick a little bit to the chassis up the top, the problem I am having is that a lot of people can bend the 3 1/2 inches but not may can bend the radius at the 230 mm most can only go up to about 150 mm or so. So we are trying to find someone that can do 230 just to try and keep it original.

I will give all the suggestions a go. thanks very much for the info.

Cheers

Graeme

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.934 seconds

Historic Commercial Vehicles Club of Australia Inc.  Post: P.O. Box 2020 Bayswater Vic. 3153    Clubrooms: Unit 8 / 4  Macquarie Place Boronia    Club Rooms:  03) 9738 1558